Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.homegiftgarden.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information
When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address and/or shipping address, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Payment information (including credit card numbers) is not collected on our site. We use Paypal as a payment gateway, all card details are handled by Paypal on their servers.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Home Gift Garden is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms
Our contact form does not store information into a database. The information is passed to our email securely.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How do we use your data

  • Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • To process orders that you have placed with us
  • To help you with deliveries and fulfil your orders
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post
  • In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we will not use your personal data for external marketing purposes. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

Who do we share your data with
We contract with third parties to supply products to you. These include payment gateway (Paypal) and shipping couriers. [i.e. XDP].

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to
receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can contact us using the details on the Contact Us section below.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information
103, Foster House, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 1FS
NOTE – This is our office only —not a storage facility.

How we protect your data
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR. We do not sell, rent or use your personal data in any manner except to fulfil your order and delivery of products. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online i.e. Anti-Virus Firewall/SSL Certificate

Our email SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) This means that the email content is encrypted.

We use SSL our our site to setup encryption between our servers and you.

We use 20i.com secure servers based in Nottingham

What data breach procedures we have in place
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen. It will be reported to the Information Commissioner.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
We do not use any automated decision making/profiling systems.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@homegiftgarden.co.uk or by using the details provided below: